Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 99177.015 - Employee Dies From Cardiac Arrest While Driving

Accident Summary Nr: 99177.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265218.01509/20/2017517911Frontier Communications

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 19, 2017, Employee #1 was driving a comp any truck. As he drove, he lost consciousness and was seen slumped over the whee l. The vehicle slowed to a roll and bumped into another car. Employee #1 was tra nsported to a medical center where he was pronounced dead due to cardiac arrest.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, cardiovasc system

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1265218.015 65 M Fatality Telephone installers and repairers