Accident Summary Nr: 99174.015 - Employee is caught between lift and bridge and incurs multip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1265188.015 | 08/25/2017 | 236220 | F & H Construction |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior masonry work at a multiemployer construction project involving a bridge. He was raising himself in the basket of a JLG 400 Series Telescopic Boom Lift when he became caught between the basket and the underside of the bridge. As he was lowered, his head scraped against a bridge support beam. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured shoulder blade, a severe laceration to the scalp with hair ripped from the scalp, contusions and laceration to the forehead, contusions to the chest, shoulder, and throat, and a sore neck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1265188.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |