Accident Summary Nr: 99172.015 - Employee suffers seizure and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265175.015 | 09/20/2017 | 238210 | Sentry Electrical Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on April 26, 2017, an employee had been working inside a wind tower doing electrical work. After approximately two hours, the employee finished work and was riding in a company vehicle when he suffered a seizure. He stopped breathing and CPR was administered; however, efforts to revive the employee were unsuccessful and he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 240 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1265175.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |