Accident Summary Nr: 99170.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while using die machine

Accident Summary Nr: 99170.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 09/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263571.01509/18/2017333517Amp Manufacturing, Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 11, 2017, an employee was using a die machine to bend metal strips when his right middle finger became caught between the die and the actuator. The employee sustained a finger amputation on the press machine.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Crushing, Die, Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1263571.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators