Accident Summary Nr: 99167.015 - Worker falls from truck scales and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 99167.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265111.01509/07/2017238120Concrete Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete company, drove a cement truck onto a set of truck scales. As he was stepping down from the scales, he fell and landed on the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture of his left leg.

Keywords: Concrete Truck, Construction, Driver, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Test Equipment, Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1265111.015 50 M Hospitalized injury