Accident Summary Nr: 99164.015 - Employee is struck by luggage carts and fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243683.015 | 06/30/2017 | 488119 | Dal Global Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on May 6, 2017, an employee was trying to connect two loaded luggage, which were connected in tandem to a tug waiting nearby. A co-worker was pushing the carts from behind. The tug was waiting approximately 25 feet from the initial position from which the employee and co-worker began to push/pull the loaded carts. The surface grade toward the tug was down hill. The employee was unable to lower the towing lever and position it in time to connect it to the stinger-style tow hitch, due to the down-grade momentum and resulting speed of the carts once they started moving. Because he was positioned adjacent to, and down-grade from, the carts, which weighed approximately 1 to 2 tons, he was struck by the near-side wheel of the front cart. The force of the cart striking him resulted in his falling awkwardly about his planted left foot. He fractured his left ankle and significant bruising. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243683.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |