Accident Summary Nr: 99163.015 - Employee Is Operating Lawn Mower That Tips Over Into River A

Accident Summary Nr: 99163.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265074.01509/20/2017713910Sheldon Golf And Country Club, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 18, 2017, Employee #1 was mowing grass on a golf course. While mowing the grass, he lost control of the lawn tractor. The tractor went down a sloped riverbank and tipped over into a river. Employee #1 was caught under the lawn tractor and below the river's surface and drowned.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Crushing, Drowning, Lawn Mower, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1265074.015 66 M Fatality Laborers, except construction