Accident Summary Nr: 99158.015 - Employee sustains fractures when he is pinned between fallin

Accident Summary Nr: 99158.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 09/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265071.01509/19/2017327215Cardinal Ig Company

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 12, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that made glass products from glass it had purchased. He and a coworker were moving and cleaning A-frame racks. The racks to be put back in production for the storage of glass panels. The coworker was operating a powered industrial vehicle, or powered industrial truck. He was delivering the A-frame racks to a cleaning area. The employee was in the cleaning area, spraying the racks with an air hose to clean them. On the last delivery of the A-frame racks, the coworker set the A-frame rack down and backed his powered industrial vehicle out of the way. As he backed out he didn't notice that the metal insert on the A-frame rack was still on the forks of the powered industrial vehicle. When he turned and backed out, he tipped the final rack. This act created a domino effect, and all the A-frame racks tipped. The A-frame racks ended up landing on the employee. He sustained a broken left humerus, a broken left elbow, and a laceration to the head. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Backing Up, Caught In, Cleaning, Crushing, Elbow, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Material Handling, Mech Mat Handling, Pinned, Struck By, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1265071.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction