Accident Summary Nr: 99156.015 - Employee contacts power lines and is electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1244757.015 | 07/06/2017 | 921190 | City Of Danville Utilities |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on July 6, 2017, an employee was repairing an electric power line after a storm. The employee came in contact with a live 7,200 KV power line and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1244757.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |