Accident Summary Nr: 99155.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Concrete Bucket On

Accident Summary Nr: 99155.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265047.01509/15/2017531110Batson-Cook Company

Abstract: At approximately 4:50 p.m. on September 15, 2017, Employee #1 was operating the controls to a vibrator motor on a construction site. As he worked, a concrete bucket fell after the strap failed and struck him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed under the 13,000 pounds weight of the bucket.

Keywords: Concrete Bucket, Crushed, Falling Object, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1265047.015 22 M Fatality Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: