Accident Summary Nr: 99154.015 - Employee falls from trash compactor and sustains multiple in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265053.015 | 09/20/2017 | 326199 | Dk Manufacturing Lancaster, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 15, 2017, an employee and coworker were putting items into a compactor. The employee and coworker were trying to put a large plastic piece in the trash compactor. The plastic piece did not fit in the compactor's opening and was positioned sideways. The employee climbed onto the compactor, placing one foot on the edge of the opening and the other foot on the main container. The employee attempted to reposition the piece and allow it to fall into the opening. The employee fell from the compactor and landed on their right side on concrete. The employee sustained fractured ribs, a lacerated spleen (had to be surgically removed), and a fractured wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1265053.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |