Accident Summary Nr: 99152.015 - Employee is struck by falling material while off-loading a t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1265035.015 | 09/18/2017 | 484121 | Pinnacle Freight Lines |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 18, 2017, an employee was off-loading boxed materials. When the freight truck arrived to the loading dock. The truck trailer was too low to fit in the loading dock entrance. The supervisor instructed coworkers to reposition the truck by adjusting the trailer legs. The adjustment would lower the front end of the truck while raising the rear end to clear the loading dock. When put in position, some boxes may have shifted. The employee was struck by boxed materials that were not palletized and sustained lacerations to the head which required 11 stiches. The employee also sustained three broken toes and foot bones, which required foot casts, and sprained fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1265035.015 | 69 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |