Accident Summary Nr: 99151.015 - Two employees receive multiple burns while purging plastic e

Accident Summary Nr: 99151.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265029.01509/20/2017326199Creative Polymers, Llc

Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on September 15, 2017, Employees #1, #2 and #3 had pulled out a cutting blade for a plastic extruder machine to clear it, set the blade, and purged the machine. However, the extruder had built up pressure and released hot steam onto two of the three employees . Employee #1 and Employee #2 went to the hospital with injuries to their face, necks, and arms. Employee #1 was hospitalized with third degree burns to his arms and Employee #2 was released from the hospital after treatment. No injuries or treatment were recorded for Employee #3.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Hose, Hot Water, Lockout/Tagout, Steam

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1265029.015 25 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified
2 1265029.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified