Accident Summary Nr: 99151.015 - Two employees receive multiple burns while purging plastic e
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265029.015 | 09/20/2017 | 326199 | Creative Polymers, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on September 15, 2017, Employees #1, #2 and #3 had pulled out a cutting blade for a plastic extruder machine to clear it, set the blade, and purged the machine. However, the extruder had built up pressure and released hot steam onto two of the three employees . Employee #1 and Employee #2 went to the hospital with injuries to their face, necks, and arms. Employee #1 was hospitalized with third degree burns to his arms and Employee #2 was released from the hospital after treatment. No injuries or treatment were recorded for Employee #3.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1265029.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
| 2 | 1265029.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |