Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 99150.015 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack In Meeting And Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 99150.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 09/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264704.01509/13/2017322211Key Container Corporation

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 11, 2017, an employee was attending a pre-shift manage r's meeting to discuss production goals and any equipment problems. The employe e lost consciousness during the meeting and suffered a massive heart attack.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, heart attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1264704.015 47 M Fatality
2 1264704.015 49 M Fatality