Accident Summary Nr: 99149.015 - Employee falls from a tree and fractures pelvis and puncture

Accident Summary Nr: 99149.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 09/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265025.01509/19/2017561730Treesmiths, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 18, 2017, an employee was trimming branches from a pine tree. The employee fell from the tree, resulting in a fractured pelvis and punctured lung.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Fall, Power Lines, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1265025.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Agricultural and food scientists