Accident Summary Nr: 99147.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated while performing maintenanc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1265007.015 | 09/19/2017 | 325991 | Electric Cable Compounds, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on August 30, 2018, an employee was performing a clean out/blow down at the Line 1 rotary airlock. During the clean out/blow down the employee started and stopped the power on the rotary airlock to perform cleaning. The power to the rotary airlock was "on" during clean out/blow down of the rotary airlock. The employee sustained amputations to his fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1265007.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |