Accident Summary Nr: 99146.015 - Employee is struck by freight train and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1264045.015 | 09/14/2017 | 237310 | 95985 - Sandven Road Maintenance Llc |
Abstract: On September 12, 2017, an employee was operating a road grader on a dirt road at a railroad crossing. The employee stopped the grader while on the trail rails and was struck by a freight train, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1264045.015 | 85 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |