Accident Summary Nr: 99145.015 - Employee is found unresponsive at end of a hot work day and

Accident Summary Nr: 99145.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264945.01508/25/2017237310Blastech Enterprise, Inc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on August 23, 2017, an employee had been sandblasting prior to finishing work during a hot day. The employee left the containment area and was later found unresponsive on a bridge. The employee finished worked for the day and he left the containment. He was later found on top of the bridge unresponsive.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke, Sandblasting, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1264945.015 30 M Fatality