Accident Summary Nr: 99143.015 - Employee falls into trench and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 99143.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1228754.01504/28/2017561612Commercial Protective Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:35 a.m. on April 15, 2017, an employee who was a security guard and was patrolling a McDonald's worksite that was being renovated. The employee heard voices at the front of the store and ran to investigate. The employee fell into a trench that was approximately 5 feet deep and was not protected by barricades, tied off, or covered over. The employee was stuck in the trench and contacted Emergency Services who responded. The employee was transported to the Corona Regional Medical Center and was hospitalized with a broken right fibula and tibia.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Leg, Tibia, Trench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1228754.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Guards and police, excluding public service