Accident Summary Nr: 99142.015 - Employee is caught in palletizer and sustains broken ribs an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1264905.015 | 09/20/2017 | 324110 | Colorado Petroleum Products Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 18, 2017, Employee #1 was operating the palletizer, when the machine became jammed. The employee removed the guard and entered the danger zone with the machine still energized, in order to clear a jam. The employee was caught in between the ram of the palletizer and the frame of the machine, and sustained broken ribs and internal injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1264905.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |