Accident Summary Nr: 99141.015 - Employee falls from decking and incurs concussion and head l
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1264862.015 | 09/18/2017 | 236220 | Larson Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 13, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were engaged in leading edge work at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story structure. They were installing metal decking and had just completed welding activities. As they handed down the welding leads to ground level, Employee #1 stepped on the corner of an unsecured extra piece of metal decking and fell to the concrete floor below, a fall height of 13 feet 4 inches. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a concussion, a head laceration that required staples, shoulder abrasions, and contusions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1264862.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |