Accident Summary Nr: 99140.015 - Employee catches thumb in welder machine and partially amput
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1264871.015 | 09/20/2017 | 332510 | Clampco Products Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on September 12, 2017, an employee was holding a part in a welder machine point of operation and the machine cycled when she inadvertently cycled the machine by pressing the foot pedal. The machine cycled and crushed the tip of the employee's left thumb. The employee was driven to the local hospital for treatment and released afterwards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1264871.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |