Accident Summary Nr: 99140.015 - Employee catches thumb in welder machine and partially amput

Accident Summary Nr: 99140.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264871.01509/20/2017332510Clampco Products Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on September 12, 2017, an employee was holding a part in a welder machine point of operation and the machine cycled when she inadvertently cycled the machine by pressing the foot pedal. The machine cycled and crushed the tip of the employee's left thumb. The employee was driven to the local hospital for treatment and released afterwards.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Crushing, Foot-Powered Press, Machine Guarding, Thumb, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1264871.015 45 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified