Accident: 99134.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Incurs Multiple Injuries
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1257796.015 | 08/24/2017 | Blackbird Commercial Roofing Llc |
At 8:30 a.m. on August 24, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in steel erection work on the metal roof of a commercial building. He was removing roof panels and installing new panels and a vapor barrier when he s lipped, lost his balance, and fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of appro ximately 30 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transport ed to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for major bodily trauma, includ ing a fractured right elbow, multiple compression fractures of his back, and bru ising of his lung and kidney. During the subsequent investigation, it was deter mined that no fall protection was being used at the time of the fall.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1257796.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | FallDist: 30 FallHt:30 Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work FatCause: |