Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 99134.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Incurs Multiple Injuries

Accident: 99134.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/24/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1257796.01508/24/2017Blackbird Commercial Roofing Llc

At 8:30 a.m. on August 24, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in steel erection work on the metal roof of a commercial building. He was removing roof panels and installing new panels and a vapor barrier when he s lipped, lost his balance, and fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of appro ximately 30 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transport ed to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for major bodily trauma, includ ing a fractured right elbow, multiple compression fractures of his back, and bru ising of his lung and kidney. During the subsequent investigation, it was deter mined that no fall protection was being used at the time of the fall.

Keywords: back, building, construction, elbow, fall, fall protection, fracture, lung, roof, steel erection
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1257796.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist: 30
FallHt:30
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work
FatCause: