Accident Summary Nr: 99130.015 - Worker falls through ceiling, incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1235325.015 | 05/25/2017 | 236220 | Highlands Diversified, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 26, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a one-story residence. He was in the attic and replacing the wood boards under the air handling unit with corrosion resistant riser pads. The air handling unit was located within a plywood platform. While working on the platform, Employee #1 stepped too far and fell, landing on a truss and sheet rock ceiling. Employee #1's foot broke through the ceiling, creating a hole measuring approximately 12 inches in diameter. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a punctured lung, two fractured ribs, a torn meniscus on his right knee, and a torn rotator cuff.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1235325.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury |