Accident Summary Nr: 99129.015 - Employee is inflating tire tube and suffers multiple fractur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1250782.015 | 07/27/2017 | 441320 | Les Schwab Tire Centers, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on July 20, 2017, an employee installed a new tire and inner tube onto an irrigation pivot rim and the inner tube did not seat correctly. The employee was adding air to the tire and it exploded. The employee was sitting on his heels with his forearms outstretched over the tire and the employee suffered fractures to both forearms when the air shot out from the tire as it exploded. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1250782.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, other commodities |