Accident: 99128.015 - Employee Lacerate Top Of Foot With Chain Saw While Cutting F
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1264792.015 | 09/19/2017 | Landcare Usa L.L.C. |
At 3:00 p.m. on September 14, 2017, an employee was cutting up pieces of a falle n tree with a chainsaw as part of recovery efforts from Hurricane Irma. The emp loyee was standing in between trees and was cutting a tree branch when the chain saw accidently struck the employee's left foot and cut its tendons. The employe e was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1264792.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |