Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 99128.015 - Employee Lacerate Top Of Foot With Chain Saw While Cutting F

Accident: 99128.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/14/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1264792.01509/19/2017Landcare Usa L.L.C.

At 3:00 p.m. on September 14, 2017, an employee was cutting up pieces of a falle n tree with a chainsaw as part of recovery efforts from Hurricane Irma. The emp loyee was standing in between trees and was cutting a tree branch when the chain saw accidently struck the employee's left foot and cut its tendons. The employe e was hospitalized.

Keywords: chain saw, foot, kick back, laceration, tendon, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1264792.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm