Accident Summary Nr: 99123.015 - Employee is sickened by heat exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1226820.015 | 04/18/2017 | 238220 | Greenstar Home Services |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing/heating/air conditioning company, was on the job. He was sitting in an air conditioned vehicle, where he had spent most of his work shift because of vomiting and nausea. Employee #1 required hospitalization and treatment for heat exhaustion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1226820.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |