Accident Summary Nr: 99121.015 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1252174.015 | 08/03/2017 | 238120 | Williams Steel Erection Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 3, 2017, an employee was erecting steel framing for a com puter science center. The employee was receiving an elevator tube that was being hoisted by a lattice boom crane. The elevator tube was to be welded inside of t he elevator shaft once it was set in place by the crane. As the elevator tube wa s lowered into the shaft to be welded in place by the employee, the employee fel l approximately 84-feet from the fifth floor, through the elevator shaft to the first level concrete floor and received fatal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1252174.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |