Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 99121.015 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 99121.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 08/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1252174.01508/03/2017238120Williams Steel Erection Company Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 3, 2017, an employee was erecting steel framing for a com puter science center. The employee was receiving an elevator tube that was being hoisted by a lattice boom crane. The elevator tube was to be welded inside of t he elevator shaft once it was set in place by the crane. As the elevator tube wa s lowered into the shaft to be welded in place by the employee, the employee fel l approximately 84-feet from the fifth floor, through the elevator shaft to the first level concrete floor and received fatal injuries.

Keywords: elevator shaft, fall, fall protection, steel erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1252174.015 32 M Fatality Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: