Accident Summary Nr: 99119.015 - Employee is struck by crane hook and suffers leg fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 99119.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264703.01509/19/2017332312Advantage Steel Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on September 14, 2017, an employee was hooking up a steel beam with a crane to turn it over. The employee was struck in his right leg by the crane's hook when it slipped off the beam. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a broken lower right leg.

Keywords: Crane Hook, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Rigging, Steel Beam, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1264703.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Hoist and winch operators