Accident Summary Nr: 99119.015 - Employee is struck by crane hook and suffers leg fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1264703.015 | 09/19/2017 | 332312 | Advantage Steel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on September 14, 2017, an employee was hooking up a steel beam with a crane to turn it over. The employee was struck in his right leg by the crane's hook when it slipped off the beam. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a broken lower right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1264703.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hoist and winch operators |