Accident Summary Nr: 99117.015 - Worker rigging cylinder incurs thumb amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1264699.015 | 09/19/2017 | 238220 | Centurion Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on September 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working with rigging equipment and positioning an argon gas cylinder in preparation for its being lifted. The rigging slipped while Employee #1's hands were on the cylinder. Employee #1's left thumb was amputated at the tip. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1264699.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer |