Accident Summary Nr: 99115.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and sustains fractured hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1264691.015 | 09/14/2017 | 311412 | Better Baked Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:20 p.m. on September 11, 2017, an employee was working for a manufacturer of specialty frozen foods. He was walking across the production floor of the firms facility or standing by a railing. The floor was oily. The employee took a step out in front of a forklift or slid on the oily floor. The employee was struck by the forklift. He fell to the ground onto his left hip. He sustained a fractured hip. He was hospitalized for surgery to repair his broken hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1264691.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |