Accident Summary Nr: 99109.015 - Employee is pinned by a tractor and fractures ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263335.015 | 09/13/2017 | 115115 | Wilbur-Ellis Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:35 p.m. on September 1, 2017, an employee's work tractor spray boom lost pressure, so he stopped his tractor and called a coworker to help. While they were at the side of the service truck talking, the tractor moved backward and the spray boom that was connected behind the tractor struck the employee in the back. The coworker reported the accident to the foreman and transported the employee to the hospital. The employee received fractured ribs and vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263335.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |