Accident Summary Nr: 99104.015 - Employee is pushed from ladder by large sack and suffers mul

Accident Summary Nr: 99104.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1234078.01505/19/2017311111Perfection Pet Foods

Abstract: At 9:00 pm. on April 25, 2017, an employee was standing on a Cotterman Mobile Ladder stand in the southwest corner of the outdoor warehouse while waiting for a coworker to bring an elevated 1,800 lb sack of pet biscuits closer so that he could cut the sack and empty it into a nearby dumpster. The coworker drove the forklift and struck the employee with the sack, knocking him off the ladder. The employee fell to the concrete pavement and suffered fractures to his left elbow and several rib fractures. The employee was hospitalized as well.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Elbow, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1234078.015 43 M Hospitalized injury