Accident Summary Nr: 99102.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip On Die Manipulator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1264572.015 | 09/19/2017 | 336399 | Meadville Forging Company, L.P. |
Abstract: At 5:10 a.m. on September 12, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured motor vehicles parts by forging them. He was operating a 22.2-meganewton (2,500-ton) vertical press or press brake. The machine was in idle mode. The employee was manually spinning a die manipulator. The die manipulator had a moving part (the turntable) and a stationary part. The employee tried stopping the turntable by putting the middle finger of his right hand in an opening on the die manipulator. There was a pinch point or nip point between the turntable and the stationary part of the die manipulator. The employees finger got caught in an opening between the stationary and moving parts. He amputated the fingertip of his middle finger, on his right hand. He
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1264572.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |