Accident Summary Nr: 99098.015 - Employee falls from stairwell landing and sustains fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1264538.015 | 09/19/2017 | 611310 | Iowa State University |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 11, 2017, an employee was working for a public university. He was standing on a stairwell landing. He fell approximately 5.5 meters (18 feet) from the stairwell landing to the floor below. He sustained fractured ribs, a fractured shoulder blade, a fracture to the tip of one vertebra, and the laceration of his head. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1264538.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |