Accident Summary Nr: 99096.015 - Employee catches hand in rollers and partially amputates fin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234045.015 | 05/18/2017 | 511110 | Big Sky Publishing, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on May 11, 2017, an employee had a rag wrapped around his hand and was attempting to wipe water from printing machine. The rag was caught by the moving rollers and pulled the employee's hand into the machine, partially amputating a finger. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1234045.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |