Accident Summary Nr: 99094.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231249.015 | 05/08/2017 | 561710 | Pacific Coast Termite Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on April 17, 2017, an employee was repairing a section of wall with one foot on a 6 foot high wall and a second foot on an A-frame ladder that was in a closed position. The employee lost his balance and fell from the ladder to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized for 10 days and had surgery performed to fix the fracture to his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231249.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |