Accident Summary Nr: 99092.015 - Employee is struck by 13,000 pound concrete bucket and is ki

Accident Summary Nr: 99092.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 09/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263948.01509/15/2017238110Miller, Long & Arnold Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 15, 2017, Employee #1, a carpenter, was running a string line along the edge of a recently poured concrete beam to check whether it was plumb. A 13,000 pound bucket, suspended from a tower crane, came down as it was being trollied in and struck Employee #1, who fell to a ramp below and was killed.

Keywords: Carpenter, Concrete Beam, Concrete Bucket, Fall, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   22 220 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1263948.015 44 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: