Accident Summary Nr: 99092.015 - Employee is struck by 13,000 pound concrete bucket and is ki
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1263948.015 | 09/15/2017 | 238110 | Miller, Long & Arnold Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 15, 2017, Employee #1, a carpenter, was running a string line along the edge of a recently poured concrete beam to check whether it was plumb. A 13,000 pound bucket, suspended from a tower crane, came down as it was being trollied in and struck Employee #1, who fell to a ramp below and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 22 | 220 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1263948.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |