Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 99091.015 - Elevator Door Comes Down On Employee'S Head

Accident Summary Nr: 99091.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 09/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264486.01509/12/2017721120Circus And Eldorado Joint Venture, Llc.

Abstract: On September 12, 2017, an employee was working for a casino hotel. He was exitin g a service elevator. The service elevator's metal door came down and struck him on his head. He sustained minor bruising and a concussion. The report did not s ay whether or not he was hospitalized.

Keywords: concussion, contusion, door, elevator, head, hoist, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1264486.015 68 M Non Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.