Accident Summary Nr: 99090.015 - Employee is driving golf cart and suffers multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245768.015 | 07/07/2017 | 713910 | Caves Valley Club, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 6, 2017, an employee was traveling in a club car carryall from the clubhouse to the grounds maintenance building. The employee began to lose control of the carryall as it was traveling along a paved and wet pathway that had a 15-degree downward slope. The employee put on the brakes and ended up underneath the vehicle. The employee suffered fractures to his pelvis and ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245768.015 | 67 | F | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |