Accident Summary Nr: 99090.015 - Employee is driving golf cart and suffers multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 99090.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 07/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1245768.01507/07/2017713910Caves Valley Club, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 6, 2017, an employee was traveling in a club car carryall from the clubhouse to the grounds maintenance building. The employee began to lose control of the carryall as it was traveling along a paved and wet pathway that had a 15-degree downward slope. The employee put on the brakes and ended up underneath the vehicle. The employee suffered fractures to his pelvis and ribs.

Keywords: Cart, Fracture, Golf Cart, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Rib, Riding on Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1245768.015 67 F Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm