Accident Summary Nr: 99089.015 - Employee struck by plywood incurs finger amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227673.015 | 04/21/2017 | 238210 | Richard L. Oreair & Company |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 15, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer job site. Coworker #1 was operating a forklift that the two employees were attempting to lift onto a 13-inch-high concrete pad. Coworker #1 instructed Employee #1 to remove a sheet of 4 by 8 plywood that was interfering with the movement of the forklift's tires. As Employee #1 bent down to pick up the plywood, the forklift tires spun and kicked the plywood. The plywood struck Employee #1's right hand, pinning his hand between the plywood and a bollard. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his fifth (pinkie) finger and the fracture of his fourth (ring) finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1227673.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |