Accident Summary Nr: 99086.015 - Employee operating forklift is injured in roll-over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1264445.015 | 09/18/2017 | 238130 | Rio Verde Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was cleaning a residential jobsite. In an attempt to move a dumpster closer to where he was cleaning, Employee #1 drove a TEREX Forklift Model TH1056C along a concrete road toward the dumpster. As he turned the forklift at a cul-de-sac, the forklift rolled over. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured shoulder and neck injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1264445.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |