Accident Summary Nr: 99082.015 - Painter is shocked when lift touches power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1265027.015 | 09/18/2017 | 238320 | Perfect Painting |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 18, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a painting company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a residential building. Employee #1 was working from the basket of a JLG aerial lift and painting the building's exterior fascia. Coworker #1 moved the lift basket, and the lift came into contact with a 13.2 kilovolt power line. Employee #1 sustained an electric shock and burns. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for electric shock and burns to his head and hands.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1265027.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |