Accident Summary Nr: 99081.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns to eyes and chest

Accident Summary Nr: 99081.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1260517.01509/18/2017311615Tyson Foods Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on August 26, 2017, Employee #1 was preparing chemical foamer to clean and sanitize the equipment. The employee turned on the air line and was sprayed with chlorinated cleaner. Employee #1 sustained chemical burns to his eyes and chest, and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Air Line, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chest, Chlorine, Cleaning, Eye, PPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1260517.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners