Accident Summary Nr: 99080.015 - Two employees are burned when patching plastic liner using a

Accident Summary Nr: 99080.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 09/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264403.01509/17/2017213112Well Service Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 16, 2017, two employees were using a Demtech Dematcker hot air gun to weld plastic liner pieces together inside the diked area of a natural gas tank farm. The condensate ignited when the vapors contacted the heat gun. Employee #1 sustained third degree burns to 56% of the body and Employee #2 sustained third degree burns to the hands.

Keywords: Burn, Fire, Natural Gas

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1264403.015 54 M Hospitalized injury
2 1264403.015 40 M Hospitalized injury