Accident Summary Nr: 99079.015 - Employee is struck by blower slitter and lacerates hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1264402.015 | 09/18/2017 | 322121 | Seaman Paper Company Of Massachusetts, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 14, 2017, an employee was troubleshooting problem with the blower. The employee reached into the machine for a loose piece of paper when his hand was caught on the roller. The employee suffered a laceration to his left hand palm when struck by the slitter and partially degloved his hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1264402.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |