Accident Summary Nr: 99077.015 - Two employees contacts overhead power line and incurs shocks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1264393.015 | 09/18/2017 | 493130 | Big River Resources, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on September 15, 2017, two employees were performing maintenance on a grain elevator. The employees were in the basket of a Genie S85 aerial lift. Employees #1 and #2 were using the aerial lift to inspect and repair a bin indicator located at the top of the bin. Employee #1 was operating the lift. The lift was parked under overhead electrical distribution lines. Employee #1 raised the basket and the head of Employee #2 made contact with the overhead 7,200 volt distribution line. Employees #1 and #2 sustained electrical shocks and burns and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1264393.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1264393.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |