Accident Summary Nr: 99076.015 - Employee Is Caught And Pulled Into Running Machine And Is Ki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1264326.015 | 09/16/2017 | 321999 | Merritt Bros Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on September 15, 2017, Employee #1 was trying to clear a wood jam on a stacker, as the stacker was operating. He was caught by and pulled into the moving parts of the running machine and suffered a crushed skull. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1264326.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Sawing machine operators |