Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 99074.015 - Employee Suffers Heart Failure And Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 99074.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264312.01509/12/2017238210Studebaker Brown Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 11, 2017, an employee was walking up three steps into the administration portable office unit and fell down to the ground. The employ ee was observed clutching his side as he fell. The employee was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead from congestive heart failure and hype rtension.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, fall, heart attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1264312.015 59 M Fatality Purchasing agents and buyers n.e.c.