Accident Summary Nr: 99073.015 - Employee is struck by falling compressor and fractures ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 99073.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1233763.01505/18/2017721110Acco Engineered Systems

Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on April 21, 2017, an employee and two coworkers were pushing a Spanco 1 ton gantry crane and York suspended compressor on the I-beam over the wall shifting the weight on the gantry crane causing the leg to buckle. The employee, who was on the other side of the wall, was struck by the crane and compressor and he fell with the compressor landing on his right leg. The employee suffered a right fibula fracture and left shoulder injury. The employee was hospitalized as well.

Keywords: Ankle, Compressor, Crane, Falling Object, Fracture, Shoulder, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1233763.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction